Our home <3

Heat mid winter..nah Ill pass said no mother ever..

So when we moved into this place it was October, therefor when cleanin and first dealin with the house is was the endin of summer with very warm temps boostin the house temp normally. Givin the false impression that the house is well insulated, we thought we could manage the heat durin the winter with some space heaters, fireplace (yes we know its not to keep the house warm, however it keeps a room warm), and dressin in layers. However, shortly into November we realized the house does not keep the heat, most of the windows feel windy, and hardwood floors are ice cold! So we decided to get a delivery of oil hoping to make it last all winter by regulatin the temp at a comfortable 64 F with long clothes on, slippers and a robe (or a blanket if you like to snuggle). About a month later I go to the basement to see how much oil we’ve used…hmm.. the fill gauge is on empty nah..it’s probably stuck, so I bang on the gauge..bang on the tank..doesn’t budge. The furnace is still runnin, the tank is obviously not empty. So we realized the gauge is broken and we have no idea when were going to run out of heating oil. In high hopes we think positively that the oil will last all winter, we are being conservative after all. Eh.. It lasted until January, not bad..hoped it was longer. So now we have the question to buy oil or not? Well being that it’s January, we haven’t had snow yet really, and winter has only 2 more months we thought we could manage stayin warm. The kids stay at my mothers on the weekends so we have to put the space heaters in their rooms during the week. After 2 weeks of testing this theory we realized this is not going to work either! Ok! Think Jazzy, you can figure this out…yeah get more heating oil! No your stubborn and realize you can do this, its not that bad plus it is teachin the kids that life isn’t always great, easy, and smooth..there are rough patches, hard times, and things are never easy! But if we come together as a family we will always get thru! So needless to say we have a quilt stapled to the upstairs doorway, we keep all the bedroom doors open, the boys have the heaters in their room (our room in the middle of theirs) and with slippers and a robe we can stay warm and the upstairs is maintainin about 64 F. Now the downstairs is a different story, it stays at 42 F…brr that’s fridge temp. So I hung a blanket on the entrance of the kitchen and exit of the dining room (all the rooms are connected in a circle, drives me nuts when I have to chase an animal or kid around it!) If I turn the oven on 450 F for 10 mins it heats both the rooms to about 68 F. Did I mentioned its the end of January and we just got about a foot of snow in the past day and it’s still coming down? Lol. But if you think about it, the Amish community doesn’t believe in using electric, so many of them are toughin it out as well! Why? You might ask. Because I think this is a great life lesson for the kids and its really not that bad. Stick around to see how long we make it.

Advertisements
Standard